Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us


LIBERTY FLEET OF TALL SHIPS

New England, Chesapeake Bay & Bahamas

SCHOONER LIBERTY CLIPPER
Passenger Capacity: 28                                         
Built: 1983
Former Names: Mystic Clipper
Length: 125 ft.
Officers: United States
Staff & Crew: 8. United States
    
  • Itinerary: 3 to 6-day voyages. The ship explores the coast of New England from Boston in September and May, cruises Chesapeake Bay from Baltimore in October and November, and island-hops in the Bahamas Out-Islands from Nassau December through April. In the summer months the ship is used for as a day-sailer and for charter.
  • Cabins: 14. Each cabin accommodates two people, is paneled with yellow-pine, equipped with a skylight and has a sink with vanity. Heads and showers are shared. (There are 4 heads and 3 showers.) With a whole boat charter, the main salon can accommodate others, especially suitable for families with children.
  • Dress: Casual.
  • Facilities and Activities: This is a sailing ship, a schooner that you can sail on its regular cruises or you can be on board to join it on the annual Schooner Race or Schooner Festival, join a Pirates of the Caribbean Week, as well as cruise New England or the Bahamas. The ship anchors each night in a new town where you have the opportunity to explore. You can use the sea kayaks or sail a custom-built dingy.  Food is prepared from local ingredients. Passengers are permitted to assist the crew in sailing the ship and are invited to visit the bridge.
  • Recent Fares Reported to Us: $165 per day per person, with fares ranging from $550 to $975 depending upon the length of the cruise. Discount if you book the entire ship.
     

                      For current fares and detailed itineraries on Liberty Clipper, go to Liberty.

                      For special offers and to make a reservation fill out our Cruise Request Form:

 TO MAKE A RESERVATION:
Small Ship Cruises
                  
   We work with several agencies and tour operators who are experts in small ships.

  For them to make a reservation for you, fill out the  Cruise Request Form.




New Page 1



BOOK A TRIP | HOMEPAGE | DESTINATIONS | CRUISE LINES | RIVER CRUISES | SAILING SHIPS | CHARTERS | BOOKSTORE | CRUISE BARGAINS