Home | Reservations | DestinationsCruise Lines Deals & Discounts | Corp & Group Charters | About Us

 

BENGAL GANGA
Asia, India
Managed by Heritage River Cruises
 
BENGAL GANGA

Passenger Capacity: 56
Built:  2004
Former Names: Rv Pandaw 4 , Rv Bengal Pandaw
Length : 200 ft.
Officers and crew:  30. Indian
  • Itineraries: Ganges and Hoogly Rivers.  The Ganges cruises include 9 or 10 nights cruising and 2 or 3 hotel nights and cruise between Calcutta (Kolkata) and Varanasi with stops in Kalna, Matiari, Murshidabad, Jangipur, Farakka, Raj Mahal, Karagola, Bateshwarsthan, Sultanganj, Munger, Nalanda and Bodhgaya. There are also 5 and 6-night cruises roundtrip Calcutta and between Calcutta and Varanasi. Cruises operate Seeptember through Marh.
  • Cabins: 28. (18 upper deck, 10 main deck). Built in teak and other hardwoods, cabins have twin beds, en suite bathroom.. 16 square meters.
  • Dress: Smart casual.
  • Facilities & Activities: There is a massage room, saloon, lecture room. There are lectures on Buddhism, wildlife (including Ganges dolphins), history of Bengal, Hinduis. Entertainment includes traditional dances and music from Bihar.  Shore excursions include Kolkata, Kalna Temples, Murshidabad Nawab Palace, Vikrhamashila first Buddhist university, Nalanda, Bodhgaya where Buddha got the enlightment, Varanasi, the most sacred city for the Hindu. Languages spoken are English, German, French.  Open bridge.
  • Fares Reported To Us: 12-night trips from US$6,890 to 8,265, (390,000 - 465,000 Indian rupees) including hotels and all excursions and entrance fees and taxes. Six-night trips are US$ 4,820 - $ 5,790 .

For current fares and itineraries for this India riverboat, go to India river cruise

For special offers and to make a reservation, use our Cruise Request Form
.  

 TO MAKE A RESERVATION:
Small Ship Cruises
                  
   We work with several agencies and tour operators who are experts in small ships.

  For them to make a reservation for you, fill out the  Cruise Request Form.




New Page 1



BOOK A TRIP | HOMEPAGE | DESTINATIONS | CRUISE LINES | RIVER CRUISES | SAILING SHIPS | CHARTERS | BOOKSTORE | CRUISE BARGAINS